Staff List

Here is a list of our staff, teaching and non-teaching.

Senior Leadership Team Mr Foster Headteacher
Miss Patterson Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Fisher Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mr McKeating Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Blackburn Assistant Headteacher
Miss Rossi Assistant Headteacher
Dr Stanton Assistant Headteacher




Heads of Year Miss Largue Head of Year 7 / KS3 Leader / Associate Senior Leader
Mr Henson Head of Year 8
Mr Gray Head of Year 9
Mr McDonald Head of Year 10 / Associate Senior Leader
Mr Tait Head of Year 11 / KS4 Leader / Associate Senior Leader




Sixth Form Mr McKeating Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mr Spurr Head of Year 12
Mrs McEwan Head of Year 13




Art Mr Davison Head of Art
Mrs McGrath EPQ Co ordinator
Miss Eakin
Miss Suzanne Whaley
Business Studies Mr Holmes Head of Business Studies
Mr Henson Head of Year 8
Mrs Shields Community Coordinator




Design & Technology Mrs Douglass Head of D&T
Mrs Harper
Mrs McDonald
Mrs McVay




Drama & Performing Arts Miss Stearman Head of Performing Arts
Miss Plass




English Mrs Clough Head of English
Mrs McRae
Mrs Mason
Mrs Bailey
Mrs Bramwell
Miss Gray
Mrs Harbisher
Mr McKeating Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Nelson  Assistant Head of Year
Mrs O’Connor
Mr Potts
Ms Scott
Miss Smith School Direct Trainee
Mr Tait  Head of Year 11 / KS4 Leader / Associate Senior Leader
Mrs Taylor
Mrs Woodley




Geography Mr Gamesby Head of Geography
Miss Bilton
Mr Brooks
Mr Cosgrove




Health & Social Care Mrs Rutherford Head of Health & Social Care
Miss Greenfield




History Miss Clark Head of History
Mrs Aslam
Miss Gibbon  School Direct Trainee
Mrs Lane
Miss Owen Assistant Head of Year
Miss Patterson  Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Roberts




Information & Communication Technology (ICT) Mr Holland Head of ICT
Miss Dow
Mr Henson Head of Year 11
Mr Holmes Head of Business Studies
Mr Kearney




Maths Miss Johnston Head of Maths / Associate Senior Leader
Mr Boyle
Mrs Edgar Deputy Head of Maths
Ms Greenwood
Mrs Howarth Deputy Head of Maths
Ms Ifeajuna
Miss Jackson
Mrs Lee
Mrs McEwan Head of Year 13
Ms Marshall
Ms Minto  School Direct Trainee
Miss Rossi Assistant Headteacher




Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Miss Gardiner Head of Modern Foreign Languages / Coordinator of New Staff/NQTs
Ms Mullan Deputy Head of MFL
Mrs Connolly
Mrs Cosgrove Second in Teaching and Learning Team
Mrs Fisher Senior Assistant Headteacher
Ms Gray School Direct Trainee
Miss Lamb T&L Coach
Miss Largue Head of Year 7 / KS3 Leader / Associate Senior Leader
Mrs McStay
Miss Oliver
Dr Stanton Assistant Headteacher




Music Mr Richardson Head of Music
Mrs Brett




Physical Education Mr Maughan Head of PE / Associate Senior Leader
Mr Bone
Miss Gleadow Deputy Head of PE
Miss Hillon
Mr Hook
Miss Knott  ITT Coordinator




Religious Education Mrs Blackburn Assistant Headteacher
Miss Coady SENCO
Mrs Conway
Mr Donnelly
Ms Hardy  T&L post in RE
Mr McDonald Head of Year 10 / Associate Senior Leader
Mr O’Connell  T&L post in RE
Mrs Race School Direct Trainee




Science Dr Jankowski Head of Science / Chemistry
Mrs Angus
Mrs Baker Head of Teaching and Learning Team
Miss Boyd
Mr Elliott
Mr Gray  Head of Year 9
Mr Halliday
Dr Reed
Mrs Rees
Mr Reeve Head of Biology
Mr Spurr Head of Year 12
Mrs Stewart
Mr Turnbull Head of Physics
Dr Winckler
Miss Winckle
Dr Wood




Teaching and Learning Team Miss Baker Head of Teaching and Learning team
Mrs Cosgrove Second in Teaching and Learning team
Miss Lamb T&L Coach




Special Educational Needs (SEN) Miss Coady SENCO
Mr Tough Second in SEN
Mrs Connolly Learning Support Assistant
Miss Costello Learning Support Assistant
Ms Duggan Learning Support Assistant
Ms Egdell Learning Support Assistant
Ms McFall Learning Support Assistant
Mr McGee Learning Support Assistant
Mr Morris Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Ribera-Fumaz Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Johnson Behaviour Support
Mr Stones Learning Support




Administration Mrs Exley Admin Officer
Mrs Hope Admin Officer
Miss McLaughlin Admin Officer
Miss McLean Admin Officer
Mrs McRae Receptionist




Headteacher’s Office Mrs Patterson Headteacher’s PA




Finance Office Mrs Rogerson Finance Officer




Exams Office Mr Mellor Data & Exams Manager




Catering Mrs Brown Support Assistant




Cover Supervisors Ms Rowan Cover Supervisor
Mr Welford Cover Supervisor




Library Dr Richardson Library Coordinator




Technicians Mrs Coates Senior Science Technician
Mr Limer D&T Technician




Site Staff Mr Taylor Caretaker
Mr Dorans Caretaker




Foreign Language Assistants Mrs Harbron Foreign Language Assistant
Ms Tyley Foreign Language Assistant




IT Technicians Mr Rackstraw IT Network Manager
Mr Glover IT Technician